A Very Fangirly Analysis Of The New Last Jedi Trailer

Anyone else spend the majority of their time online yesterday staring at the Star Wars Youtube channel waiting for the new trailer?
Yeah, so did I. That might’ve been the most agonizing wait in the history of Star Wars. I mean… the last couple years, they debuted the trailers during a certain program so you’d get a general idea of the time, but not this year. My eyes were sore from constantly checking the computer by the time it popped up around 10pm-ish. But oh my land it was so worth the wait. SO SO WORTH IT.
In the tradition of past analyses, I will give you my personal (almost) second-by-second breakdown of my thoughts and theories. Now, let’s watch it again!

Contains some spoilers from Episode VII and some of the other films before it.

0:00 – From the first shot onward, my jaw dropped, and my mouth refused to close again until the trailer’s end.
0:01 – It’s Kylo Ren, and he’s got something heavy on his mind, it seems.
0:02 – It took me a second viewing to realize he was overlooking a factory. The wavery watery look of the glass made me first think it was an aquarium of some sort, or maybe an aquatic opera like Palpatine used to enjoy.
0:04 – Snoke still has one of the scariest voices of all time. Without a shadow of doubt. He got me so intrigued. Seriously, how did a nice kid like Ben end up with a dark master like this guy?
0:06 – AHHHHHH THESE WALKERS THAT I CAN’T REMEMBER THE NAME OF!! THEY ARE MAGNIFICENT! AND TERRIFYING!
0:08 – What you mean by “war” exactly? That he was conflicted, that he was a strong fighter, or a little of both? Y’know OMG I just wondered if maybe the whole narration is a ruse, and it sounds like Snoke is talking to Kylo but maybe it’s some point that he’s talking to Rey? Might be off but with Star Wars you’ve gotta look at it from all angles.
0:11 – Such a dynamic image wow. And hmm look at those streaks of red on the floor! There’s a lot of red in this trailer and I can’t help but wonder what it all means…
0:15 – See look! There’s red on the walls here! It’s visually appealing, but you guys know in SW, nothing is there just for looks.
0:17 – I’m still trying to figure out if this is a new lightsaber or not. Unless my memory’s failed me I’m pretty sure he lost it in the duel on Starkiller Base. So… did he just get it repaired or did he find another one that looks exactly like it? Whatever the case I’m glad; it’s so awesomely iconic I can’t imagine Ren wielding anything else.
0:22 – Andy Serkis be givin’ me chiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiills here. How does he do it??
0:23 – But then we cut over to Rey! Wonder why exactly? Oh that Skywalker ‘saber is still so cool though…
0:25 – Also wow are those skies blue. I need a ticket to the place they filmed Ach-To asap.
0:29 – The Lucasfilm logo will always strike me with the thought: “HOLD ON TO YOUR POTATOES, EPICNESS IS ABOUT THE HAPPEN!”
0:31 – #VacationGoals #ThatWasATotalUnderstatement
0:35 – WE’RE FINALLY SEEING THE MASTER AND APPRENTICE COMING TOGETHER AND I CAN’T GET OVER IT.
0:37 – I hardly know how to put my thoughts into words. So many emotions here.
0:39 – I not only want a vacation on Ach-To, I also want a cape like Rey’s.
0:41 – It’s that mystery place again! Oooh!
0:44 – Every time I see this shot, my eyes widen. It’s a reflex to something that massively beautiful.
0:45 – Rey wielding that lightsaber is so utterly perfect. It’s like she was meant to wield it somehow. Nothing we don’t already know, of course, but I still remember what it was like when the trailers were making it look like Finn’s lightsaber. Seeing her taking it and owning it makes me so proud 🙂
0:48 – Wait did she direct the Force through the ‘saber to the ground?? Or was that just really cool editing?? Either way WHOAAA.
0:49 – Never mind that was apparently just good editing since Rey’s standing in a different spot now.
0:50 – Another one of my favorite shots we’ve seen so far. So completely mind-blowing!
0:53 – Mark Hamill is so so amazing in this. I really really cannot wait to hear and see more of Luke in this new time and place.
0:55 – I assumed this was Luke’s hand but now I’m not so sure…
0:57 – I figured Luke would have some uncertainties with training Rey, but I never thought he’d see some of what was in Ren in her. At least, that’s what I’m assuming he’s talking about. This getting intense.
1:00 – Yeah Luke doesn’t look thrilled. That is the face of “NOPE NOPE NOPE NOPE NOPE!
1:01 – Also dang are Luke’s eyes blue. Not that I didn’t know this already but the HD is really working nicely here.
1:02 – Rey is like “say wat now?”
1:06 – OH THIS POOR CONFLICTED CHILD…
1:07 – I’m glad to see his face healed up better than I expected it to, though.
1:08 – That boy has one impressive throwing arm.
1:10 – INTENSITY LEVELS RISING.
1:12 – IT’S THE TIE SILENCER OMG!! I’ve jokingly called it the Bat-TIE because it’s sleek shape calls to mind the Batmobile. But this beautiful punisher is definitely no joke with Kylo behind the controls…
1:15 – These visual effects are music to my… eyes. Wait that sentence doesn’t make sense.
1:18 – NOOOOOOOOOOOO YOU WOULDN’T…!
1:19 – THESE SHOTS ABSOLUTELY TERRIFY ME.
1:22 – AND MAKE ME WEEP FOR ALL THIS ONCE-BEAUTIFUL FAMILY HAS LOST.
1:25 – *Curls up into a ball and cries for several minutes*
1:27 – It’s only two months and five days away, but it still feels so far…
1:29 – The Falcon!! And again a whole lot of red. Is it representing the dark side or something else?
1:31 – AHH IT’S CHEWIE!! He’s looking amazinggg!
1:33 – PORGS. ARE. EVERYTHING. MY GOSH.
1:35 – Hey there Poe!
1:36 – Nobody says epic inspiring motivational stuff like Poe Dameron does. BURN IT DOWN, BOY! BURN IT ALLLLLL THE WAY DOWN!!
1:40 – And I’m not sure anybody can make an entrance as epically as Captain Phasma does.
1:41 – Safe to say though that Finn’s not impressed with his former boss.
1:42 – FINN ‘BOUT TO BRING IT! YAAAAAAS!!
1:44 – Not sure what else to say here, just still reeling in the amazingness of it all.
1:45 – NONONONO YOU GOTTA BE OK, BB-8!
1:46 – Luke sounds so intense here wow.
1:47 – Oooh check out these snow cats I want one!
1:49 – Hey there’s Leia! But I’m still unclear what she’s standing there for… and where she’s standing… so many questions! So much uncertainty!
1:50 – Wonder where Rey’s taking this dive?
1:52 – Who’s that she’s facing down?? It goes by so fast I literally don’t know.
1:53 – I can’t help but wonder what Finn’s doing in First Order garb right now. I’m assuming it’s an undercover thing… or maybe an undercover thing that was a complete accident because he wasn’t intending on going undercover but he ended up on a First Order ship and had to think fast. I NEED TO KNOW.
1:55 – OOOh buddy the First Order’s looking sharp… and that’s not good for the Resistance.
1:56 – More red going on over here. I don’t know what the imagery means for sure, but I love imagery in filmmaking nonetheless.
1:57 – I’m definitely glad to know those nifty speeders are the Resistance’s now. They’re so awesome and different I assumed they might belong to some other group of antagonists, but this is much better.
1:59 – IT’S SNOKE! IN THE FLESH! YIKES HE’S STILL SO FRIGHTENING, BUT SO INTRIGUING! Also dang I hope Rey’s gonna be OK..
2:12 – My literal reaction after seeing this: “WHAT?! WAT. WAT. WHAT. WAHT. WHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT??!” Translation: “What could Rey possibly gain from Ren? What could he gain from her? What. does. this. mean??

One of the many reasons I love Star Wars is because of how it balances dark and light, simultaneously making me go from joy to excitement to fear to sadness and back around again. Star Wars truly makes me experience all emotions, even in the period of a two-minute trailer. I also love the way they portray heroes and villains and how they’re not always all dark or all light. Though it’s left me with endless questions, I love that last image of a conflicted villain holding out his hand to a perhaps equally-conflicted hero. I knew this trailer would be amazing, I just couldn’t grasp or imagine how much more so it would be. It’s left me utterly astounded in the best way possible.

Again, so worth the wait. Now… we just have to wait a little tiny bit longer…

Keep The Peace,
– Twilight

P.S. If you’re wondering where the Freemaker posts went off to, you’ll find the next episode’s post up tomorrow 🙂

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: